Northamptonshire
East Northamptonshire
Cotterstock
Grid Ref : TL0320091010
Summary : Site of a large Roman villa discovered in 1736 when a mosaic was uncovered by ploughing, another mosaic was uncovered in 1798. The coin evidence suggests a 4th century AD date. Air photographs taken in the drought of 1976 show the greater part of the villa in considerable detail as parchmarks. It appears to have been unusually large, over 200m. long and some 60m. wide, and consisted of buildings arranged round two courtyards with other possible buildings to the north. A geophysical survey was carried out in 1992.
More information : (TL 0334 9053) ROMAN VILLA (R) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

"Cotterstock .... Here, in the 18th century, traces of what was probably a fine villa were discovered in a field called the Guild or Gilded Acre, situated in the W of the parish, towards Hall Wood and Glapthorn, but the remains were never seriously excavated. In July, 1736, a mosaic pavement was found in ploughing - a panel 10' square, set in the middle of a larger, plainly tesellated floor .... At the same time more mosaic seems to have been discovered but destroyed, or at least not copied. Potsherds, ashes, animal bones, bricks and tiles, hwen stones and 5 or 6 coins of Valentinian were also found. Sixty years later, in 1798, another mosaic was found at the same spot. With it were found coins of Agrippa, Vespasian and others - nearly all 4th cent some other pavements of inferior character, two cisterns or cesspools, and other smaller objects." See illustration (d). (2)

Sites of 1798 pavement in area centred TL 0330 9050. This agrees satisfactorily with the description of the stie given above, except that it is now, at least, in Glapthorn parish. (3)

Various metal objects of Roman date were found at Cotterstock in 1737. They include a "clavus deauratus" (gilded nail possibly a stud), a pendant, a fibula and other pieces of miscellaneous jewellery, also a bronze stylus. In the possession, 1737, of Rev. J.Hardy, Vicar of Melton Mowbray. (It seems certain from the date of finding and their nature that these objects came from the Villa and account for the name 'Gilded Acre'). (4-5)

Mr J. Richardson, the farmer of Cotterstock Lodge pointed out 'Gilded Acre' as the field centred at TL 03189102, and also showed me a collection of RB pottery from the spoil of a ditch recut in 1943. The find-spot was TL 03269107. Subsquent investigation by Mr. Richardson produced further fragments of RB pottery in a burnt layer at a depth of 0.75m. in the ditch bank at the same spot. In the ditch at TL 03269107 there is a concentration of stone and sherds and it looks as if the ditch has cut through part of a building: while in the field to the east, adjacent to that point, is a raised disturbed area suggestive of underlying building remains. There is another disturbed area suggesting underlying building remains at TL 03209101. At the published site, TL 03459062, there are only some natural outcropping of a limestone spur. At the time of investigation this area was under plough, but no sherds were seen and it seems certain that the O.S. siting there is incorrect. (6)

RCHM records additional references. (7)

Roman Villa (TL 03269107). Air photographs taken in the drought of 1976 show the greater part of the villa in considerable detail as parchmarks. It appears to have been unusually large, over 200m. long and some 60m. wide, and consisted of buildings arranged round two courtyards with other possible buildings to the N. (8)

NH 3 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (9)