CHURCH OF ST MARY AND ALL SAINTS

DESCRIPTION + /

Collegiate church now parish church, begun as a college of Chantry Priests circa 1370 for Edmund Langley and founded in 1411 by his son Edmund of York. The nave was rebuilt circa 1434 for Richard Duke of York, by the mason William Hanwood. The chancel, cloisters and college buildings were demolished at the Dissolution. The church was restored in the 19th century. The original building consisted of an aisled nave, chancel west tower, north porch, cloisters and college buildings. Built of limestone ashlar with some squared coursed limestone to the south and east walls, the roofs are of lead.

+ / -