DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman villa, just above the River Nene flood-plain at 50ft. above OD. Air photographs show a rectangular building, 36m. by 13m., orientated E-W. with traces of internal walls. Further south is another similar building and to the west a large rectangular enclosure. On the ground both buildings are marked by dense patches of limestone and similar areas nearby indicate the existence of further buildings. Finds include roof tiles, tesserae, pottery including samian, and glass. A small trial excavation on the main building in 1970 revealed a stone floor. Iron Age and Roman burials and finds. Pottery of Iron Age and Roman dates was discovered here as well as Roman coins, a bronze ring two bronze mounts and two iron knives. Many of these finds are now in Taunton Castle Museum. All were apparently associated with twent contracted skeletons.

+ / -