The Kings House

Northamptonshire
East Northamptonshire
King's Cliffe
Grid Ref : TL0070097050
Summary : Medieval house, used as a royal hunting lodge during 12th-15th centuries. Foundations located during grave digging.
More information : The site was in Hall Yard, E of the church (Area TL 0085 9703); the dam of the fishpond is still visible in an adjoining field.

The King's House at King's Cliffe was almost certainly in existence in Norman times, and certainly so in Henry II's reign. It was much enlarged by Henry III, the additions including a chapel (1239) and a park (later disparked by Lord Burghley). The site was waste about 1450; ashes found in the foundations suggest a fire, possibly the great fire of 1462. Much used as a royal hunting-lodge in the 13th c. (1,2)

The Rev PJM Bryan has in his possession a Ms History of King's Cliffe and area compiled by Archdeacon Bonney in which there is evidence of building foundations, probably the remains of the hunting lodge, being uncovered during the digging of graves and other excavations at c. TL 0070 9705.

There are no surface indications of foundations now and no further evidence for the site could be obtained. The dam and the fishpond (authy 1 refers) appear to be late Md. (3)

No change from report of 4.6.70 correct except that the dam and fishpond can no longer be traced. (4)

The dam and fishpond have been located by the RCHM and are recorded under TL 09 NW 24. (5)