Titchmarsh Castle

Northamptonshire
East Northamptonshire
Titchmarsh
Grid Ref : TL0245079500
Summary : Manor house owned by Sir John Lovel. In 1304 a licence was obtained to crenellate the house, and by 1346-7 it was moated and enclosed by a stone wall. It was in ruins by 1363. Excavations in 1887 revealed remains of buildings of apparently two phases, it being suggested that the earliest buildings had been surrounded by a near circular wall and that these were demolished in the early 14th century and replaced with the manor house and present moat.
More information : (TL 024 795) Castle (LB) (Site of) Moat (LB) (1)

In 1304 Sir John Lovel obtained licence to crenellate his manor house, and by 1346-7 it was moated round and enclosed by a stone wall like a castle. By 1363 it was in ruins. Excavation of the site in 1887 by Sir Henry Dryden revealed considerable confused remains of buildings apparently of two phases, some of the older having been destroyed at the erection of the newer. Sir Henry thought that the earliest buildings had been surrounded by an almost circular wall, and that this was perhaps an early 12th c caslte, demolished by Sir John Lovel in the early 14th c and replaced by the present moat. At the three surviving angles, the foundations of five-sided towers were found projecting from the walls. (2-3)

The remaining earthworks are in good condition. There is much exposed masonry on the island but no buildings could be traced.
See annotated 25" survey. (4)

Titchmarsh Castle (TL 02457952). The site consists of a small rectangular enclosure, surrounded by a ditch up to 3 m. deep and with no indication of an original entrance. The interior is much disturbed and uneven as a result of excavation, but traces of stone wall-footings along the edge of the ditch survive on the E side. Immediately outside the ditch on the W side is a large rectangular mound up to 2 m. high, of unknown purpose, while near the SW corner are two irregular mounds, probably spoil-heaps from the original ditch-digging. To the SW is a rectangular pond of considerable size set into the valley side and connected to the castle ditch by a massive bank or dam on its S and E sides, which still stands up to 3.5 m. high. (5)