CALDWELL PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The priory of St John the Baptist at Caldwell was founded early in the reign of Henry II, probably about 1154. It originally belonged to the order of the Holy Sepulchre, but was under the Augustinian general chapter by about 1280. There were 9 canons in 1530 and 1534, and the house surrendered in 1536. Traces of the conventual buildings still remained in the field adjoining the farmhouse in 1802, but the property was later dispersed and sold in lots. A Bronze Age skull, probably form a crouched burial, a Neolithic axe, and Palaeolithic implements, have been found on the site.

+ / -