DESCRIPTION + /

A round barrow, one of a group of four mounds on Galley Hill (see associated monuments). The barrow was trenched in 1951, and then totally excavated in 1961 following some illicit digging the previous summer. At the time of excavation, the mound appeared kidney-shaped rather than circular, measuring 19 metres east-west by 17 metres north-south. Human remains representing 25 burials were recovered from the barrow, although dating evidence for all of them is poor, and the general sequence of activity is unclear. Dyer suggetsed that the primary burial and the mound may have been of Neolithic origin although the supporting evidence is tenuous at best. A roughly central pit dug down through the mound was suggested by Dyer to have disturbed the primary grave. Certainly bones representing at least five individuals were in the backfill, although no dating evidence either for the human remains or for the pit was found. Dyer also considered two further inhumations to be of prehistoric date, although Roman coins were found with them. A pit containing a quantity of ox bones was also considered prehistoric, although again no dating evidence was present. Further inhumations were considered to be either of Roman date or to be associated with the presumed use of the barrow as the site of a gallows sometime during the medieval or later period. Few of the burials had any associated Roman material, and from the final report, it is not clear where some of the Roman finds (mainly some potsherds and the aforementioned coins) actually came from. Use of the barrow as a gallows is based on place-name evidence (Galley Hill is named Galowehill circa 1504), with Dyer considering this barrow as the best candidate, although no physical evidence for a gallows was encountered during the excavation. The latest datable activity was a pit containing a horse's skull, a dice and some 16th century pottery.

+ / -