Kings Langley Priory

Hertfordshire
Dacorum
Kings Langley
Grid Ref : TL0647002670
Summary : Dominican Friary founded by 1308 and dissolved in 1538. It was refounded as a Dominican Nunnery in 1557 for the nuns from Dartford, but was dissolved in 1558 when the nuns moved to Dartford.
More information : [TL 06470267] Priory [G.T.] (Remains of) (1)

Dominican Founded 1308 dissolved 1538. Refounded as a house of Dominican Nuns in 1557. Diss. 1558. (2)

The only building remaining of the Dominican Friary is popularly known as King John's Bakehouse. It is long narrow 2 storied building of flint and stone, standing almost due N - S, and the greater part of it appears to date from the C14th. In its original position it must have stood practically by itself as there are early doors or windows on all the four sides, though it is evident that a wall abutted on the south side. The building seems to have formed part of the western boundary of a large inclosure, of which portions of the walls on west, north and south sides still exists. The total width between the north and south walls is about 300' but no trace of any building within this area is now visible. The walling remaining on the west and south sides of the inclosure are mere fragments, but that on the N side has been incorporated into a modern farmhouse, and contains a built up doorway or gateway about 8' wide with three centred arch.
It is difficult to say which portion of the old priory buildings the existing building represents.
The Priory church is said to have stood some eighty yards to the south of the existing remains, which would be just beyond the remains of the old wall forming the southern boundary of the inclosure above referred to. The cloister was probably within the inclosure. (3)

The remaining portions of Kings Langley Priory are as described by V.C.H. with the building containing the gateway situated at TL 065027 in use as a private dwelling and the main building, until recently a school (Miss Crosse's School), now a private dwelling also. This building is considered by Dr Fisher of Kings Langley, who has conducted considerable research into both the Friary and the Palace (qv TL 00 SE 15), to have formed the east side of the cloisters.
He further considers that the field to the east was the site of various outbuildings of the Friary, indications of which can still be seen beneath the ground, but no recent excavations have been conducted to confirm these theories.
OP AO/62/70/2: Gateway from NW
3: Friary Bldg. from S.W. (4)

Trial excavations were made on the site by D Neal in 1970. (5)

Brief history of prior and description of trial excavtions within report on excavations at the palace site (TL 00 SE 12). Description of Medieval window glass from the priory.

The site of the priory was in the area of property now known as the Old School, and the present property boundaries reflect those of the Medieval period. The southern perimeter wall of the Old School was constructed over the S wall of the Old Priory Church and the present boundary between the Old and New Schools was originally the boundary between the priory and palace areas.

(For plan of priory and palace area, see TL 00 SE 12). Dominican Priory - scheduled (7). (6,7)