WALSINGHAM GREYFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of Franciscan Priory founded 1347 dissolved 1538. Extensive remains of Franciscan house. Little of the church or Great Cloister survives, but there are notable portions of the domestic buildings, especially the Little Cloister, Guest House and Kitchen. The church was a simple plan of nave and quire with central tower. Adjoining to the South was the Great Cloister with the guesthouse in the West wing, frater to the South, Chapter House to the East. The Little Cloister with kitchen to the West adjoins the frater on its South side. Mainly 15th century. A large guesthouse for poor wayfarers and pilgrims was attached to the friary.

+ / -