WALSINGHAM PRIORY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ST MARYS PRIORY
DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian priory founded in 1153 and dissolved in 1538. It was one of the most notable places of pilgrimage in the Mediaeval period. Excavations have recovered the plan of the monastery with the claustral buildings arranged to the South. These included the cloister, abbot's camera, guesthouse, chapterhouse, dorter and infirmary. The church had an aisled nave with West and crossing towers. Of the monastery, little remains above ground. The late 15th century East wall of the church survives to its full height, the South and West walls of the refectory remain, as does the early 14th century undercroft of the dormitory. Part of the East range of the cloister is built into Abbey House (TF 93 NW 81), built in 1720 and rebuilt in 1806.

+ / -