Creake Abbey

King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Burnham Thorpe, North Creake
Grid Ref : TF8556039480
Summary : The standing and buried remains of the abbey church and conventual buildings of Creake Abbey are located in the parish of North Creake, Norfolk. The earliest religious foundation on the site was a chapel, which was established in 1206 by Lady Alice de Nerford and her husband Sir Robert. In or soon after 1217, Sir Robert used the chapel to found a hospital dedicated to St Bartholomew. In 1227 the hospital adopted the Augustinian rule and became a priory of regular canons of the order. In 1231 Henry III elevated the priory to the status of an abbey. In 1500 plague killed the canons, but the abbot survived until 1506, when the abbey ceased and passed to the crown, over thirty years before the Dissolution. The standing ruins of the church form the core of the monument. The walls, which to the east of the nave stand in parts almost to their original height, are constructed of mortared flint rubble with limestone dressings and display evidence of a drastic remodelling in the 15th century. The presbytery was the first part to be constructed and was altered in the late 13th century. The form of the chapels as they now appear, is the result of alterations in the early 14th century. The nave is presumed to have been demolished following the fire in the late 15th century and not rebuilt, and both transepts were also demolished, leaving only the inner bay to either side of the crossing. Wall footings are exposed which show the original extent of the north transept, and the foundations of the south transept walls have been traced by excavation. The claustral range was located to the south of the church and is thought to have contained the refectory, dormitory and chapter house. Elsewhere in precinct there would have been the cemetery and infirmary while further buildings may have included a gatehouse, guest hall, dovecote, granary and barn. The abbey was supplied with water sourced from the river, channelled via a series of earthworks.
More information : TF 856 394 Remains of St. Mary's Abbey (NR) (Augustinian). (1)

Hospital of St Bartholomew at North Creake, founded before 1189 by Sir Robert and Lady Alice de Nerford. Changed to an Augustinian Prory, dedicated to St Mary, in 1206. Became an abbey in 1231, and was dissolved in 1506.(2)

Remains of abbey. See pamphlet (3)

Extant remains as described in Official Guide. (4)

Remains of Abbey Church of St Mary. founded 1206 for Augustinian Canons, first a Priory, then an Abbey. Dissolved 1507 after extinction of community in the plague, given 1509 to newly founded Christ's College, Cambridge. Mostly C13, some C14 and C15 evidence. Grade I (see list for details) (5)

The standing and buried remains of the abbey church and conventual buildings of Creake Abbey are located in the parish of North Creak, Norfolk. The earliest religious foundation on the site was a chapel, which was established in 1206 by Lady Alice de Nerford and her husband Sir Robert. In or soon after 1217, Sir Robert used the chapel to found a hospital dedicated to St Bartholomew. In 1227 the hospital adopted the Augustinian rule and became a priory of regular canons of the order. In 1231 Henry III elevated the priory to the status of an abbey. In 1500 plague killed the canons, but the abbot survived until 1506, when the abbey ceased and passed to the crown, over thirty years before the Dissolution.

The claustral range was located to the south of the church and is thought to have contained the refectory, dormitory and chapter house. Elsewhere in precinct there would have been the cemetery and infirmary while further buildings may have included a gatehouse, guest hall, dovecote, granary and barn. The abbey was supplied with water sourced from the river, channelled via a series of earthworks. The remains of the claustral range are now incorporated into garden walls and the walls of Abbey Farmhouse.

Please see the schduled monument description for further information. (6)

The site is listed in the England Heritage members' and visitors' handbook 2009/10. (7)