Well Priory

King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Gayton
Grid Ref : TF7254020250
Summary : The manor of Well and church of Gayton were granted to St Ettienne, Caen, circa 1081 by William de Streis. The cell was for a prior and perhaps 2 monks until circa 1275, when it was united with Panfield. It was suppressed in 1415 and granted to St Stephen's, Wstminster, in 1469. The site is now occupied by Well Hall, an 18th century building, and it is alleged that reused material is incorporated into the building although none has been located by recent surveys.The later hall was built around 1700. It is of two storeys and an attic, built in red brick with diagonal skintlings and large internal timber beams. There are 19th century projections to the noth of the east end and more central north projections in brick and carrstone. Of the barns and outbuildings, the one north of the house is probably contemporary with the c.1700 building and constructed in brick with galletted carrstone and erratics, while the other are 19th century. These later buildings include a very tall thrashing barn built in clunch, with surviving cart doors.
More information : (TF725202) Well Hall: Benedictine cell established circa 1081, dissolved 1415(1). Messant says the site is now partly occupied by Well Hall (an 18th century buidling) where traces of reused materials may be seen in the walls. (1-2)

Well Hall is situated at TF72542025. It is 18th century as stated by Auth 2, possibly some of the building materials have been reused but no architectural details were seen. The door knocker is inscribed "William Appleyard Mayor of Norwich 1404-08" but whether this door furniture is authentic or not I could not say. (3)