PENTNEY PRIORY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  PRIORY OF THE HOLY TRINITY, ST MARY AND ST MAGDALENE
DESCRIPTION + /

Priory founded circa 1130 for Augustinian Canons, consolidated with Wormegay priory in 1468, and dissolved 1537. Remains now consist of little more than foundations apart from a fine late 14th century gatehouse. Material from the priory has been reused in Abbey Farm and outbuildings which now occupies the site. Cropmarks to the south seen on air phortgraphs may be associated with the site. Excavation has revealed pits apparently for burning stonework for lime production at the time of the dissolution. Geophysical survey has located the nave and transepts of the church. Dependency: Brinkburn Priory.

+ / -