ROAD CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Road Castle is a bank and ditch defined enclosure of probable Iron Age date. It is almost square in plan, with rounded corners, and covers an area of approximately 0.3 hectares. The south, west and south east sides are defined by a rampart bank and an external ditch. The bank on the east side has been modified by the later addition of a hedgebank to the north is a steep scarp with a berm on its outer side. The original entrance is thought to be on the eastern side. The site has been surveyed as part of the East Exmoor RCHME survey and transcribed from aerial photographs during the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey.

+ / -