OXBURGH HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

A fortified country house with a licence to crenellate granted in 1482. Extensive refurbishments were carried out during the late 18th and 19th centuries with the involvement of Buckler and A. W. N. Pugin. Brick-built, with some stone dressings and a pantile roof. Square moated site of four wings set around a courtyard. The majority of the north, west and part of the eastern wings is 15th century in date. The south wing was built in 1865, with an adjoining 18th century section to the west and a mainly 19th century tower to the east. A 15th century gatehouse with early gun ports stands in the centre of the north facade and an early 18th century bridge crosses the moat. The Hall is a Grade I Listed Building. Excavation revealed a brick-lined shaft dating from circa 1480, possibly a well or a garderobe shaft.

+ / -