DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a Romano-British villa and associated features. A small excavation carried out in 1931 uncovered wall foundations, yard surfaces, hearths and large quantities of iron smithing slag. In 1972, masonry remains of a substantial house were observed, exposed in the side of a lynchet. These remains included part of a mosaic floor, indicating a high status dwelling. Further evidence of metal working was revealed by geophysical surveys of the area around the house site. The main working area appears to have been on the eastern side, where the 1931 excavation uncovered evidence for a walled yard associated with metal working. Three parallel ditches nearby probably marked a defensive boundary related to the villa. The majority of the pottery found on the site dates from the 3rd and 4th centuries AD, suggesting that this was the main period of occupation.

+ / -