MOUNSEY CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of an Iron Age univallate hillfort known as Mounsey Castle. An area of about 1.75 hectares is defined by single scarp to the east and west and a rampart to the south. There are two entrances to the site, one to the north east and the other to the south west, both of which appear to be original. The defences to the north are provided by an outwork located roughly 100 metres from the hillfort. It comprises a steep scarp with a shallow ditch to the rear and a level berm to the front, with a scarped bank below. The remains of a small stone building lie within the hiilfort and have been identified as a charcoal burner's hut.

+ / -