Kings Lynn Greyfriars

King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Grid Ref : TF6203419753
Summary : Franciscan Friary founded in 1230 and dissolved in 1538. As part of important pilgrimage and trading routes, King's Lynn hosted four orders of monks in medieval times, the others being Dominicans (Blackfriars), Carmelites (Whitefriars) and Augustinians (Austinfriars). When the friary surrendered to Henry VIII's troops during the time of supression it was pulled down with the exception of the central crossing tower of the church. The tower, which was probably used as a bell tower, was retained as a sea mark. Greyfriars Tower, as it has come to be known, is the most substantial remnant of the four friaries which existed in King's Lynn. It was constructed in the late 14th century on 13th century masonry courses from brick and carstone with ashlar dressings. The tower is of the Mendicant plan of a north to south passageway under the tower, a conventional east-west chancel and nave arches. Its base comprises 13th century crossing piers whilst buttresses are formed from the nave and chancel walls. Within the north east pier is a staircase. Gabled elements to the north and south, roofed with stone slabs, slope up to an octagonal two-stage tower, the staircase turret continuing. Between each facet are stepped ashlar buttresses. The first stage contains 2-light ogee head windows whilst those to the second stage are similar but simpler in design. At the top of the tower there is a crenellated parapet which is enriched with cusped arcading.
More information : TF 6201 1979 Grey Friars Tower (NR) (1)

St Francis's Priory (NR) (Franciscan) (remains of) (NAT)

The priory was said to have been founded circa 1264 by Messent, and circa 1230 by Knowles and Hadcock. It was surrendered by the prior and 9 brethren in 1538 and sold to John Eyres in 1538, who sold it to a priest, who conveyed it to the corporation. The remains consist of a lofty central tower of the Church of St Francis's Priory; placed over the cross passage between the nave and chancel. The upper storeys are on an octagonal plan and of late 14th century date on an early base. The tower formerly served as a landmark for ships entering the harbour. (2-4)

Greyfriars Tower (name confirmed) survives to its original height. See photographs. No other extant remains of the priory survive on the surface.
Published 1:2500 survey revised. (5)

Central crossing tower of the Church of St Francis Priory, of the Greyfriars Order. Founded c1230, enlarged c1300, tower late C14 on C13 masonry courses. Brick and carstone with ashlar dressings. Mendicant plan of a passageway under tower from north to south, conventional east-west chancel and nave arches also. Base comprises crossing piers, C13. Buttresses formed from nave and chancel walls, with set-offs. East and west arches of stone with wave, hollow and roll moulded piers on low polygonal bases. Polygonal capitals and triple-chamfered pointed arches. Staircase within north-east pier. Gabled elements to north and south, roofed with stone slabs, slope up to octagonal 2-stage tower, the staircase turret continuing. Between each facet are stepped ashlar buttresses. First stage with 2-light transomed Perpendicular windows to each face with cusped ogee heads. Second-stage windows similar but simpler in design. Crenellated parapet enriched with cusped arcading. This tower is the best surviving Mendicant tower in the country exhibiting the under-tower north-south passage, with the exception of St Andrew's, Norwich. Scheduled Ancient Monument. (6)