Belleau Manor

East Lindsey
Belleau
Grid Ref : TF4025078380
Summary : The medieval moated site of Belleau Manor. The moat, which measures up to 14 metres in width, is waterfilled to the west, south and north-east. Part of the eastern and northern arms have been infilled. The western and southern arms carry water originating from a nearby spring. The southern and part of the western arms have an external bank. The northern moat arm is spanned by a post-medieval, arched, brick bridge which is thought to occupy the same site as the original access to the island. The moat island is rectangular and measures approximately 140 metres by 95 metres. The medieval manor house which originally stood upon it was replaced by a hall in the 16th century. The remains of this hall, along with some 18th and 20th century alterations, have been incorporated into the Grade II listed barn which stands in the centre of the island. A late 17th century manor house, thought to have been an extension to the earlier hall, was demolished in 1978. A 20th century stable block includes within its fabric a stone arch, taken from the former gatehouse. It is listed Grade II*. Scheduled.
More information : Name: TF 40147842] Archway [G.T.] [Name: TF 40227845] Gatehouse
[G.T.] (site of). (1)

Near the church, Belleau, are the remains of the old moated manor-house, formerly a seat of the Earls of Lindsay. A second moat seems to have surrounded the outer offices on the north side. (2-3)

Manor farm is an 18th century brick building, but some of the
outbuildings contain old stonework.

The Gatehouse archway (which has no architecture enabling dating) had been rebuilt into a brick wall dated 1904 at TF 4020 7844. See GP AO/64/44/6. The west and south arms of the moat, which is ornamental rather than defensive, form part of a running stream and utilise a sluice and waterfall to maintain depth. There is no trace of a second moat.

Extensive earthworks to the west are rig and furrow, field banks, quarrying, old roads and a little contraction. (TF 47 NW 4)

Published (25") survey revised. (4)

The brick built farmhouse has now been bulldozed. The bricks were built on blocks of Spilsbury sandstone which had been part of the Cistercian Priory of Greenfield.

(See TF 47 NW/5). (5-6)

Manor house demolished in 1978 with listed building consent. RCHM Buildings Investigators recorded and recovered 14th century chalk splayed window, moulded stonework and Late Medieval moulded and rubbed bricks, now in Lincoln City and County Museum (LM205.78). (7-8)

TF 402 784. Site of Bellau Manor. Scheduled no. LI/325. (9)

The moat referred to by the authority 4 was visible as an earthwork
and mapped from good quality air photographs. The west and south
arms are 230m and 120m long respectively and are centred at
TF 4019 7841. Part of a possible third, eastern arm visible as a
thinner ditch and a bank. The Medieval settlement adjacent to the
moat is described in TF 47 SW 19. (Morph No. LI.87.2.14)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.
(10)

The medieval moated site of Belleau Manor. The moat, which measures up to 14 metres in width, is waterfilled to the west, south and north-east. Part of the eastern and northern arms have been infilled. The western and southern arms carry water originating from a nearby spring. The southern and part of the western arms have an external bank. The northern moat arm is spanned by a post-medieval, arched, brick bridge which is thought to occupy the same site as the original access to the island. The moat island is rectangular and measures approximately 140 metres by 95 metres. The medieval manor house which originally stood upon it was replaced by a hall in the 16th century. The remains of this hall, along with some 18th and 20th century alterations, have been incorporated into the Grade II listed barn which stands in the centre of the island. A late 17th century manor house, thought to have been an extension to the earlier hall, was demolished in 1978. A 20th century stable block includes within its fabric a stone arch, taken from the former gatehouse. It is listed Grade II*. Scheduled. (11)