WRANGLE HALL AND ST PETERS CHAPEL

DESCRIPTION + /

Wrangle Hall was the seat of the Reade family, who resided in Wrangle from about the middle of the 14th century till late in the 17th century. A large part of the house was taken down about fifty years ago [c. 1806], and the remainder was modernized about 25 years later. Traditionally, there was a chapel here, remains of which existed in a field opposite the hall in the 18th century. This is probably the St. Peter's Chapel, Wrangle, mentioned in 1342. The present Wrangle Hall is modern; the owner stated that it was constructed on the site of the former hall which was demolished about 1935. It is believed locally, that there was a chapel but its site is not known.

+ / -