Abbey Hills

East Lindsey
Friskney
Grid Ref : TF4512054830
Summary : A medieval moated site situated at Abbey Hills. The remains include the earthworks of a broad discontinuous moat enclosing a roughly rectilinear island circa 1.1 hectares in area. On the northern side of the island within the moat are the earthwork remains of two ponds linked to the northern side of the moat by narrow linear depressions interpreted as water control features in the form of inlet channels. A number of additional earthworks are thought to represent the remains of three ranges of buildings set around a courtyard. The site is believed to represent a medieval house, farm and associated ponds enclosed within a moat. A document of mid 13th century origins details extensive land holdings in the Friskney area belonging to the Benedictine Abbey of St Oswald, Bardney. The name of the field in which the monument is situated, recorded as early as 1829, is thought to suggest some connection with the abbey. Documentary sources from the 19th century recorded chance finds including fragments of mullioned windows, stained glass, pillar bases and the existence of a small circular room entered by stone steps.
More information : [TF 45125483] Abbey Hills Moat [GT]. (1)

Part of the moat, (visible on air photographs (4)), which enclosed a building, or buildings, of considerable size, remains. A paved causeway has been found a little below ground level, lying in a direct line with the Parish Church. In 1814 workmen discovered a small, circular room about 5ft underground; It was entered by a descent of five stone steps. On the floor were several sea shells and a cleaver-like steel instrument (2) Fragments of mullioned windows, stained glass, and the bases of several pillars, have been found here. (3)

The abbot and monks of Bardney, a Benedictine Abbey, held land in Friskney. Whether Abbey Hills formed part of their possessions cannot now be ascertained. (2-4)

The general layout, together with the name suggests that this was a monastic grange.

The location of the paved causeway and the underground room was not ascertained.