ST NICHOLAS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

The parish Church of St Nicholas at Lowgate is a near complete example of an early 16th Century construction in brick, including the use of cut brick for the dressings of the clerestorey window openings rather than the more usual stone dressings to window openings. The church is a landmark structure in its locality, set within a churchyard in the centre of Lowgate. The building is constructed of red brick with ashlar dressings and retains lead roofs to all but the chancel, vestry and porch which have plain tiles. The ashlar coped gables have single ridge crosses to the east chancel and the porch and single 20th Century stack to the north chancel. The church comprises a tower, nave, aisles, south porch, chancel and north vestry. The church was restored in 1859.

+ / -