Burwell Priory

East Lindsey
Burwell
Grid Ref : TF3560079600
Summary : An alien priory for Benedictine monks founded 1100-7 as a dependency of La Grande-Sauve. Its church was dedicated to St Michael. It was dissolved in 1427 when it was sold to Tattersall secular college. There are earthworks at Burwell which may be associated with the priory, but nothing definite can be ascertained.
More information : [TF 35667973] (Site of) Priory [G.T.] (1)

The alien priory of Burwell, for Benedictine monks, was founded c. 1100-7 and dissolved in 1427, when it was granted to the college of Tattershall. Earthworks at TF 35657963 probably represent the abbey site. Further traces at TF 35507945 and TF 36017927 are perhaps mediaeval, probably associated with the abbey. (2-4)

The earthworks surrounding the published site have been ploughed out and the field is under crop. Mr. J. L. Watson of Muckton has, in his collection, carved stones and medieval pottery from here.

The earthworks at Manor Farm (TF 35507945) are ploughed out; these were almost certainly field banks.

The third complex comprises field banks and a fish pond locally believed to have belonged to Burwell Hall which was built in the late 17th or early 18th century and is now demolished. (5)

The earthworks referred to by the previous authorities appear their present form to be Medieval settlement remains. These have been described in TF 37 NE 79. The pond referred to by authority 5 is a Post Medieval Ornamental garden feature and is recorded in TF 37 NE 27. Nothing identifable as earthworks associated with the priory were visible on the available air photographs. (6)