Battle Of Winceby 1643

East Lindsey
Hameringham, Mareham on the Hill, Lusby with Winceby, Greetham with Somersby
Grid Ref : TF3147068980
Summary : The site of the Battle of Winceby is located in the Parish of Winceby, Lincolnshire. It was one of the lesser battles of the Civil War, however it was the first nationally important victory of the Parliamentarian cavalry. No more than 6000 troops fought the battle when the Royalist army on its way to raise the siege of Parliamentarian forces at Bolingbroke Castle was intercepted by an army of Parliamentarian cavalry and dragoons.The Earl of Manchester, marching north with Parliament's Eastern Association Army, received warning of the close proximity of Sir William Widdrington with almost 3,000 Royalist dragoons. The Parliamentarians moved to intercept Widdrington at Winceby. By early afternoon on 11 October 1643 two forces were drawn up facing each other on either side of a small valley. The officer who was to lead the Parliamentarian vanguard that day was a talented colonel of horse by the name of Oliver Cromwell. As the Parliamentarian advance gathered, Sir William Savill's Royalist dragoons retaliated with pistol shots. In the second volley Cromwell was seen to fall, his mount killed beneath him. As he struggled to his feet he was bowled over in the Royalist countercharge and amid the press of thrashing hooves and flashing blades Sir William Widdrington concluded that Cromwell must certainly have been slain. In fact Cromwell had managed to mount another horse and remained in the thick of the action. Sir Thomas Fairfax now added the weight of the Parliamentarian reserve with a second charge. Within half an hour the Royalist ranks had become a chaotic mob fleeing for their lives. The defeated Royalists fled, so tradition has it, south-westwards, but many became trapped in Slash Hollow where they lost their lives to the pursuing Parliamentarian cavalrymen. This victory cemented Cromwell's reputation as a leader of cavalry. In 1643 the landscape of the battlefield was one of open sheep pasture with few enclosures. Registered Battlefield.
More information : [Name TF 3147 6898] Site of BATTLE OF WINCEBY [GT] (11th
October, 1643). (1)

The cavalry action at Winceby took place in October (6th or 9th 2; 11th 3), 1643. A strong body of horse and dragoons commanded by Sir John Henderson, riding to the relief of Bolingbroke Castle, were engaged and driven back by the troopers under Cromwell. The forces met on some of the highest ground around Winceby.
Although the fight lasted only about half an hour, the consequence of the defeat was the loss of all Lincolnshire to the Royalist cause.
Human remains, two iron spear-heads and wooden bowls were found when the road was widened at Round Hills (? Round Heads) Holt about 1932 [are TF 3124 6954]. Human remains also found in an old stone pit [TF 3276 6814]. It is not known that these were associated with the battle, though Massingberd 6 says the dead were strewn for 5 or 6 miles around Winceby. (2-7)

Lincoln museum have a letter from the county roadworks surveyor,
describing the 'Round Hills' burials as "18 skeletons in rows of 6, all heads to the east. The spears were retained by the works foreman" (address not known). No information could be obtained regarding the burials in the stone-pit (long grassed over).
The area around the published site is predominantly arable, but
enquiries of local farmers produced no further evidence of finds
resulting from the battle. (8)

The 'Round Hills' Burials -TF 311695- have been classified as
'Inhumation Cemetery' on D.A. Map. (9)

Registered Battlefield. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England (10, 18 & 20)

Additional references. (11-16)

Battlefield report (17)

The Battle of Winceby is on the English Heritage Register of Battlefields. In October 1643, a Parliamentarian army was besieging the Royalist stronghold of Bolingbroke Castle. The Royalists gathered a force of some 2,500-3,000 cavalry and dragoons at Lincoln to raise the siege. Midway between Horncastle and Bolingbroke Castle, however, at the hamlet of Winceby, the Royalists were intercepted by an equal number of Parliamentarian cavalry and dragoons.
The battle lasted no more than half an hour ending in a Parliamentarian victory.
This source contains information including the English Heritage Battlefield Report: Winceby 1643. (18)

The battle of Winceby is one of the lesser important battles of the civil war. Around 6000 troops engaged, however it was the first nationally important victory of the Parliamentarian cavalry and the first time that . Cromwell fought side by side with Sir Thomas Fairfax. For a full report and more details please refer to this source. (19)