Moulton Windmill

South Holland
The Moultons
Grid Ref : TF3076024030
Summary : Moulton Windmill is an enormous tower mill which was built in the 1820s by Robert King. It is constructed from brown brick and has a corrugated iron shallow pointed roof of 1928, with finial, and dentillated brick eaves. The mill is of eight storeys plus basement. To the north is a large drive wheel, part of the steam engine gearing which was inserted after 12th December 1895 after the sails had been badly damaged in a storm and had to be removed. On the mills east side there is a large two storey granary attached which masks the lower three storeys of the mill. The granary's rendered ground floor is of the early 19th century whilst the red brick upper floors are of 1895. Almost all the internal machinery survives intact. The basement contains the engine drive gearing of circa 1895 which originally powered the subsidiary shaft rising up to the great spur wheel. The first floor contains an electrically powered Turner Inkoos Mill, a Kibbler and a Hunt's roller mill whilst the the second floor contains storage bins. The third floor, originally the spent floor, is now missing the governor. Two pairs of French stones remain in place on the fourth floor, one inscribed: 'W J & T Child. Maker. Hull. 1853'. The spur wheel is made up of iron nuts and morticed wooden cogs, and an iron hub and rib, with wooden radiating spokes. On the fifth and sixth floors the bins are intact whilst the upper two floors are empty. Above is the wallower with a chamfered and stopped wooden shaft with an upper iron section, and an exceptional wooden clasp arm bevel wheel with wooden cogs. The hexagonal wooden curb frame is built into the brickwork, with an iron track, inward facing tooth ring and centring wheels running below. The wind shaft no longer exists but the tail bearing housing remains.
More information : (TF 3076 2405) Mill (NAT). (1)

TF 307240. A nine storey windmill, one of the tallest in Britain. Although it lost its cap and sails in 1895 it retains most of its internal equipment. Still used in connection with a corn merchant's business. (2)

19/5 Grade III Mill, and buildings at entrance from road.

8-storey brick tower mill, E 19th c. Tower only left. Flanking the entrance are two gabled buildings with pinnacles, somewhat picturesque, but now mutilated architecturally. (3)