KINGS HALL PARK

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval moat probably established in the late 12th century. It was occupied by the Multon family in 1313. There are references to the house made in documentary sources including its repair in in 1461. In the 1530s part of the building was still standing but had disapeared after the 18th century. The moat surrounds a D-shaped raised island measuring 85 by 80 metres and up to 1.5 metres above the surrounding area. The moat is water filled and is up to 18 metres wide. The northern arm is crossed by two earthen causeways. A trench was cut in the moat between during the Second World War by the Home Guard for a bunker. A thick layer of charred material and late 13th-early 14th century pottery was found. Scheduled.

+ / -