Throckenholt Priory

Lincolnshire, Cambridgeshire
Fenland, South Holland
Sutton St. Edmund, Parson Drove
Grid Ref : TF3625009330
Summary : Site of Hermitage and Chapel extant in 1107-1540. A hermitage and chapel at Throckenholt were granted to Thorney Abbey by Nigel, Bishop of Ely (1133-69). It is probable that there had been a hermitage here for some time, as the Red Book of Thorney states that Throckenholt had been used as a hermitage since 1107. Wulfhere's charter to Peterborough (664) which mentions Throckenholt is of doubtful authenticity. The hermitage is mentioned again in 1189-97 and 1348. In 1293-1305, Abbot Odo of Thorney ordered that 2 or 3 monks should reside there as had previously been the case. The chapel stood where Throckenholt farmhouse now stands, fragments of stone, bones and other relics having been found on the site at various times. It survived until at least 1540 when it is shown on a map of Wisbech hundred.
More information : A Benedictine hermitage and church at Throckenholt were granted to Thorney Abbey by Nigel, Bishop of Ely (1133-69). It is probable that there had been a hermitage here for some time, as the Red Book of Thorney, which is probably based on genuine tradition, states that Throckenholt had been used as a hermitage since 1107. Wulfhere's charter to Peterborough (664) which mentions Throckenholt is of doubtful authenticity. The hermitage is mentioned again in 1189-97, 1293-1305 and 1348, and had two or three resident monks.

The chapel stood where Throckenholt farmhouse now stands (TF36250933); fragments of stone, bones and other relics have been found on the site at various times. It survived until at least 1540 when it is shown on a map of Wisbech hundred (the original is in Wisbech Museum). (1-5)