West Ravendale Priory

North East Lincolnshire
West Ravendale
Grid Ref : TF2266099660
Summary : Premonstratensian alien priory cell, founded by Alan, son of Earl Henry of Brittany, and granted to Beauport Abbey in 1202. The cell was dissolved in 1389 having been ruinous since the early 14th century. In 1413 the lands were granted to Queen Joan by Henry IV and in 1452 to the collegiate church of Southwell. The remains of a chapel, 14m by 5m, within an enclosure, remain as a ruined building within earthworks.
More information : [TF 22669966] Remains of Priory Cell [GT]
(Premonstratensian). (1)

West Ravendale was an alien cell, dependent on the Premonstratensian Beauport Abbey, Brittany. The cell, which was not conventual, was probably founded in 1202. In 1452 the lands belonging to the cell were assigned to the dean and chapter of Southwell. (2-3)

The remains of the Priory Cell consist of some free-standing, rough stone, walling and much foundation rubble - see GP AO/63/20/2. There are also remains of a surrounding bank, possibly an original outer wall - surveyed at 1/2500. (4)

Surrounding slopes have now been ploughed out. (5)

CHAPEL RUINS, at West Ravendale, 1 m. W. Of the Premonstratensian Priory, founded c.1202, nothing exists now but an eloquent but not instructive ruin of a chapel on a hill, formerly perhaps ante portas of the priory itself. The chapel is 23 by 12 ft, built of chalk and greenstone. Climbers hide the upper parts, and no feature can be recognized. (6)

TF 226996 area. Site of West Ravendale Priory, probably founded circa 1202 by Alan, son of Earl Henry of Brittany. In 1452 the lands belonging to the cell were assigned to Southwell College. The ruins of the medieval church/chapel are within the remains of an enclosure at TF 22669966. Discovery of dressed masonry, a tiled floor, and plastered walls recorded in the 19th century (a). Site is generally interpreted as the remains of the Priory, perhaps ante portas of the Priory itself. (7)

Ruins of West Ravendale Priory approximately 160 metres south-west of Priory Farmhouse Grade II. Ruin, reputed to be remains of former Priory Chapel. Medieval. Chalk, flint and ironstone rubble and squared blocks. Rectangular on plan, approximately 14 metres by 5 metres internally. Parts of two adjoining ivy-covered walls standing up to approximately 4 metres high at north-east angle; no visible indications of openings. Other walls survive as low overgrown banks of rubble. West Ravendale Priory, a Premonstratensian cell dependant on Beauport Abbey, Brittany, was founded c1202. The buildings were described as ruinous and in disrepair in the early C14. The priory was dissolved and its possessions vested in the crown in 1389, and in 1439 estate was granted to Southwell College. Remains of north and south doors, an east window and tiled floor were visible in 1878. (8)

The Medieval chapel and enclosure, referred to by the previous authorities, has been mapped, at 1:10,000 scale, from air photographs. Part of the enclosure around the chapel was visible, it is rectangular and measures 60m across and is cut by a modern farm track. Boundaries are visible attached and adjacent to the enclosure. (Morph No. LI.314.1.1-2,4) This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (9)

West Ravendale Premonstratensian alien priory. (10)

Scheduled Monument National Number 34702. (11)