East Lindsey
Hemingby, Edlington with Wispington
Grid Ref : TF2415073310
Summary : The site of a possible Roman villa visible as cropmarks and mapped by RCHME from air photographs in 1994, 1996 and 2000. The cropmarks lie on either side of the River Bain and represent a large double-ditched enclosure with internal subdivisions and containing a villa. Scatters of Romano-British artefacts have been recovered from the area, including roofing tiles and potsherds. A hoard of over 800 Roman coins (ranging from Gallienus to Diocletian, AD 253-305) was found in 1957 along with two silver rings.
More information : [Area: TF 2405 7328] Hoard of 824 or 828 coins (Gallienus to Diocletian) and two silver rings found [at TF 2404 7334] in 1957. A scatter of broken roofing tiles and potsherds [at TF 2406 7322] mark the site of a Romano-British building, probably a farm or the humbler type of villa. (1-2)

This hoard of bronze coins numbering 825 is at present being classified by Lincolm Museum who also hold the rings. The finder Mr. E. Wilkinson has left the area but other farm workers confirmed the find area noted by Authy 1. The field is at present under crop and was not perambulated. (3)

TF 241733 Air photographs taken at Edlington by Mr P J Wilson during June-July 1970, show crop-marks on the opposite side of the River Bain from the Roman coin hoard. (4)

A possible Roman villa was seen as cropmarks and mapped from good quality air photographs. Part of this villa covers the area in which the Roman coins, roofing tiles and potsherds were found, described by authorities 1-2. The cropmarks lie either side of the present course of the river Bain and represent a large double-ditched enclosure and small sections of ditch within it representing internal subdivisions. The possible villa is centred at TF 2415 7331. Two small enclosures (20m to 30m wide) can be identified within the villa complex - they are centred at TF 2408 7340 and TF 2419 7330. (Morph Nos. LI.588.8.1, 9.1, 10.1, 11.1) This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (5)

Further cropmark photography reveals additional detail for this site, including further enclosures. One of these enclosures, which is contained within the extent of the main enclosure and is located at TF 2406 7329, is rectangular in shape and approximately 25m by 10m. It has a possible entrance facing north-west and also contains a number of pits. It may represent a building of some kind. (6-6a)

Further cropmark photography taken in 1999 revealed even more detail of this site. to the east of the river there are several enclosures and linear features. Some of the enclosures are round-cornered, others are more strictly rectilinear suggesting phasing of this settlement. To the west of the river the cropmarks suggest a very regular triple courtyard arrangement approximately 200 m long by 90 m wide. The courtyards appear to be cut by the present course of the river which probably ran on the east side of the entire complex in the Roman period. Two of the courtyards have large dark area features(TF 2408 7321, TF 2404 7326) which may indicate the location of buildings. The first of these area features is very close to the location given by authority 1 for the roof tile and pot sherd scatter. (8)