Dogdyke Pumping Station

East Lindsey
Tattershall
Grid Ref : TF2060055800
Summary : The Dogdyke Pumping Station was built in 1855 to replace a wind-driven pump used to drain farmland between the rivers Bain and Witham. It was of red brick construction with a slate roof and stone coped gables. The pumping station is of a single storey with a three-bay front and central planked double doors with, to left, a further planked door set in a recessed semi-circular archway. To the right is a further open semi-circular archway to the pump wheel chamber, and wooden sluice gates. The interior retains a single cylinder rotative beam-engine built to replace the earlier wind pump, replaced by a diesel engine in 1940. This is the only remaining working steam engine in Lincolnshire.
More information : TF 208554 Dogdyke drainage pumping station was disused in 1970 but in
reasonable condition. There was a meeting of interested parties in
November 1973 to establish a trust to preserve the 1855 beam engine.
(1-2)

Additional reference - re-sited to TF 206 558. (3)

TF 206 558. Dog Dyke pumping station. Scheduled no. LI/264. (4)

According to feedback received via the PastScape website in November 2010, the engine house is still in good condition and maintained as a working steam engine by a preservation trust. (5)

The Dogdyke Steam Pumping Station was built in 1856 to replace a wind-driven pump used to drain farmland between the rivers Bain and Witham. Please see this website for further information about the pumping station and opening times. (6)

Pumping station built in 1855 and constructed from red brick with a slate roof and stone coped gables. It is of a single storey with a three-bay front and central planked double doors with to left a further planked door set in a recessed semi-circular archway. To the right is a further open semi-circular archway to the pump wheel chamber, and wooden sluice gates. The interior retains a single cylinder rotative beam-engine built to replace an earlier wind pump, replaced by a diesel engine in 1940. This is the only remaining working steam engine in Lincolnshire. (7)

See source for details. (8)