Goll Grange

South Holland
Weston, Cowbit
Grid Ref : TF2690016700
Summary : This was built by Clement, Prior of Spalding, died 1318. In 1540 it passed to the king and, by 1667-76, had ceased to exist as an agricultural unit. Two large mounds identified by 1954 in a wheatfield west of Wheat Mere Drain, Cowbit Fen, opposite the point at which the Welland Bank approaches nearest to the drain possibly represent the main buildings of the grange; and traces of occupation in the field east of the drain, the outbuildings.
More information : [Area TF 269167] Goll Grange was built by Clement, Prior of Spalding, d. 1318. In 1540 it passed to the king and, by 1667-76, had ceased to exist as an agricultural unit. Two large mounds in a wheatfield west of Wheat Mere Drain, Cowbit Fen, opposite the point at which the Welland Bank approaches nearest to the drain; TF 269168; probably represent the main buildings of the grange; and traces of occupation in the field east of the drain, the outbuildings. (1-2)

The indicated area west of Wheat Mere Drain is under crop. The surface is very undulating but the "large mounds" of authority 1. could not be identified. East of the drain there is extensive modern field drainage under pasture, no surface traces of occupation were evident. (3)

TF 269168. The west side of the earthwork (the area identified as Goll Grange by auth 1) was visited by Miss R H Healey. Two mounds were visible and on them a great deal of building material and three sherds of medieval pottery were found. (4)

TF 269168. Listed by the Moated Sites Research Group. (5)