THORNEY ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The present parish church is formed from the 5 west bays of the nave of the abbey church. A monastery, originally known as Ancarig, was founded circa 670 by Saxulf, first Abbot of Peterborough and destroyed in a Danish raid of 870. It was refounded in 972 by St Aethelwold of Winchester for Benedictine monks. In circa 1085 the church was rebuilt by Abbot Gunter of Le Mans and completed in 1108. It was dissolved in 1539. The 5 bays of the nave of the church are all that remain, the East end, aisles and almost all the monastic buildings have gone. In 1638 the ruined church was restored as a parish church. There are no other monastic remains.
Dependencies: Deeping St James, Throkenholt, and a hospital at Thorney.

+ / -