DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman building, probably a villa, was discovered and excavated in 1861. Finds from the area include large quantities of pottery, coins, two pieces of a large lead vessel with a chi-rho monogram (found after ploughing in 1959 and now in Lincoln Museum - accession number 67-59), and a cast bronze eagle's head terminal. Examination of aerial photographs by RCHME noted a villa complex comprising a main block of enclosures with two wings, each formed by separate enclosures, these together forming three sides of a courtyard-type arrangement. To the south of the complex is a chain of conjoined enclosures (TF 19 SW 53) whose relationship to the villa complex is uncertain. The site is represented by two entries in Scott's gazetteer of Roman villas.

+ / -