Orford Priory

West Lindsey
Stainton Le Vale
Grid Ref : TF1958094290
Summary : Probable site of the Medieval Premonstratensian nunnery extant between 1155-1539, and the succeeding Post Medieval house and garden seen as earthworks.
More information : The house of Premonstratensian nuns in honour of the Blessed Mary at Orford, or Irford, Stainton le Vale, was probably built some time during the reign of Henry II, and was surrendered in 1539. Priory Farm is published at TF 1951 9454. (1-2)

[Area: TF 19759447] Extensive crop marks probably indicate the site. (3)

The site of the main Priory buildings is apparent at TF 19529458 where there is a concentration of grassy platforms and low banks, some with stone content. Closely associated with these are a number of drainage ditches, and to the south is a fishpond complex. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

TF 1971 9452. Site of medieval nunnery and settlement (see also TF19 SE/12). Scheduled RSM no. 22605. (5)

The Medieval Premonstratensian Priory and Post medieval house and garden lie immediately south of the now derelict Priory farm on the north west of a valley on chalk between 60m and 70m above OD. The site is that of a house of Premonstratensian nuns, an offshoot from Newsham Abbey, whose history is largely unknown. Its foundation here may have led to the relocation of the village of Orford (see TF 19 SE12). Though the priory itself is confined to the north west side of a stream, its associated fishponds extend across it (to TF 19589429). This situation is the result of complex technical and administrative alterations in Medieval times. The majority of earthworks occupy a roughly rectangular area to the south west of the existing farm buildings. A mound (centred at TF 1951 9441) overlying foundations is the site of the Post Dissolution house. Within the south west quadrant of the site, two ranges of stone buildings (centred at TF 1950 9437) are probably part of the conventual arrangement of the priory, the rest of which is obscured by re-use of the site by the later house. The degraded earthworks on the north side, centred at TF 1854 9445, are the limits of the precinct. (6)

The remains described above have also been mapped from air photographs. (7)