BARDNEY ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Bardney Abbey was founded before 697, perhaps as double house of monks and nuns, but destroyed by the Danes circa 860. Refounded 1087 as an Alien Priory, dependent on Charroux. Raised to the rank of a Benedictine Abbey in 1115, and dissolved in 1538. Sir Robert Tyrwhitt subsequently turned part of the abbey into a secular residence with associated formal garden features. This had probably been abandoned by 1663-4 when Edward Maddison bought the site. Excavations were carried out circa 1930 by T Crowder on the church, cloister and two ranges which extend to the south. The precinct is defined by a substantial moat and earthworks of buildings and other structures, probably relating to both the monastic and post-dissolution phases, extend across the site. Bardney is thought to have been a minster in the Saxon period. Dependencies: Partney, Skendleby

+ / -