DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a medieval manorial complex. In 1086 there were two manors at Wragby in the possession of Erenis of Buron and Waldin the Artificer. The surviving remains are thought to represent the manor held by Erenis of Buron which included responsibility for a church (see TF 17 NW 17). The monument takes the form of two moated islands and associated ditched enclosures, known as 'Rout Yard'. The islands lie adjacent to each other on a north-south alignment and are roughly rectangular in plan standing 2 metres above the surrounding ground level. The northern island measures 60 metres by 40 metres, and the southern island measures 50 metres by 40 metres. The southern moat arm of the southern island is lined by an internal bank with a roughly square embanked enclosure, measuring 6 metres in width, at the south eastern corner of the island thought to represent a building platform. The islands are enclosed by a broad, dry moat measuring 10-12 metres in width and up to 1 metre in depth. Two ditches are linked to the north west corner of the moat. One curves round to the north east and defines the northern edge of an enclosed area on the north side of the moat with low banks indicating the eastern edge of the enclosure; low earthworks and hollows are visible within the enclosure, which is thought to represent a paddock or yard associated with the manor house. The other ditch, shown on early maps and now visible as a shallow depression, leads to the north west where it is thought to represent the remains of another enclosure. Further remains include the cropmarks of a hollow way and the levelled earthworks of two rectangular fishponds. Scheduled.

+ / -