CATLEY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Gilbertine Priory of St Mary, Catley, a double house for nuns and canons founded between 1146 and 1154 and dissolved in 1538. The remains take the form of a series of earthworks and buried deposits. The monument is bounded on the south and west sides by two arms, now dry, of the original moated boundary of the inner court of the priory. Running parallel to the western arm of the moat are the remains of a second moat which bounded the entrance to the inner court. The moat encloses the earthwork remains of the main conventual buildings and ranges of ancillary servive buildings and associated enclosures. The northernmost building platforms include the remains of the church, which was excavated in 1775. To the south of these are two groups of earthworks which are believed to represent the two claustral complexes occupied by the canons and nuns respectively. There is evidence of two groupings of rectangular and sub-rectangular buildings each arranged around a cloister. To the south of these features are further earthworks representing the moats, fishponds and associated water channels of the priory which also lay within the precinct. Adjacent to the east of this area of earthwoks are further buried remains of the priory precinct. Soil marks recorded by aerial photography demonstrate the below ground survival of several features including the service buildings, guest housing, an infirmary and the remains of the northern and eastern precinct boundaries. Scheduled.

+ / -