South Kyme Priory

North Kesteven
South Kyme
Grid Ref : TF1685049780
Summary : Augustinian priory founded during the mid 12th century, but before 1156, and dissolved in 1539. Priory earthworks were visible in 1947, but later air photographs indicate large areas have been levelled and are visible as soilmarks and cropmarks. The present parish church of St Mary and All Saints, which was greatly altered and partly rebuilt in 1805, formed the south aisle and part of the nave of the Priory church. It is chiefly Decorated, but with a Norman south doorway. Saxon late 8th-early 9th century interlaced stonework is incorporated in the North wall of the chancel. Stafford states that South Kyme had a minster, and Domesday states that South Kyme had two churches and a priest. The church is a simple, single cell, of 4 bays, the chancel being separated from the nave by a single buttress. Site of a moated manor house and post medieval garden. Scheduled.
More information : TF 16854978. St Mary and All Saints Church. On remains of Priory
[G.T.] Moat [G.T.]. (1)

The Augustinian Priory of South Kyme was founded temp. Henry II, before 1169, (3) in honour of the Blessed Mary. Dissolved in 1539. The present parish church of All Saints, which was greatly altered and partly rebuilt in 1805, formed the south aisle and part of the nave of the Priory church. It is chiefly Decorated, but with a Norman south doorway. Four (or six (6)) pieces of Saxon (? 7th to 10th century) stone are built up into the north wall of the chancel. Earthworks visible on APs in area centred TF 16854978 (8). (2-8)

The church is in normal use. See G.Ps AO/65/35/5 for fragments of Saxon stone. The priory earthworks have been mainly ploughed over.
Published survey (25") revised. (9)

TF 16854972. Remains of medieval monastery, moated manor house, fishponds and post-medieval garden. See also TF 14 NE/2. Scheduled RSM no. 22622. (10)

Description of the six fragments of late 8th or early 9th century panel or panels. They were found during restoration of the church in 1888-9, probably in the south aisle of the former monastic church, and reset in two rows at the east end of the north wall of the church interior. Theye are perhaps from a casket or shrine. They would appear to indicate that South Kyme was a place of ecclesiastical importance in the late saxon period. (11)

The priory church and its associated monastic earthworks were visible on 1947 air photographs. Later photography taken in the 1970s and 1980 indicates the earthworks to the north of the church have been levelled and are showing as soilmarks and cropmarks on air photographs.
To the west of the church earthworks still survived in 1980. They include embanked enclosures and boundaries, a possible building platform and ponds.
The extent of the monastic precinct can be traced in part, and is defined by a substantial ditch 190 metres in length on the north side (TF 1680 5008 to TF 1695 4999) and a shorter section 75 metres in length on the east side (TF 1697 4996 to TF 1699 4989). There is a narrower ditch, 275 metres in length, on the west side (TF 1676 5010 to TF 1674 4982), which may define the western extent of the monastic precinct. It has an enclosure attached at its southern end. However there is further 96 metres section of ditch centred at TF 1671 5007, which lies to the west of this boundary, and survives as an earthwork, but it is uncertain how it relates to the monastic precinct.
To the north of the present church there are three main areas where light maculae, within the soilmarks/ cropmarks, suggests the siting of demolished buildings. Those areas centred at TF 1688 4983 and TF 1680 4985 have wall foundations outlining the partial plan of the buildings and are mostly likely to be part of the complex of monastic buildings. A third possible area, centred at TF 1689 4990, may relate to the medieval/ post medieval manor house. The area is surrounded on three sides by a ditched enclosure. To the north of this, a much more substantial ditched enclosure is visible and is labelled as a 'moat' on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. A group of fishponds are also identified within and outside the moat. A sub-circular mound, centred at TF 1690 4993, may possibly be a prospect mound associated with a post medieval garden.