SOUTH KYME PRIORY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CHURCH OF ST MARY AND ALL SAINTS
DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian priory founded during the mid 12th century, but before 1156, and dissolved in 1539. Priory earthworks were visible in 1947, but later air photographs indicate large areas have been levelled and are visible as soilmarks and cropmarks. The present parish church of St Mary and All Saints, which was greatly altered and partly rebuilt in 1805, formed the south aisle and part of the nave of the Priory church. It is chiefly Decorated, but with a Norman south doorway. Saxon late 8th-early 9th century interlaced stonework is incorporated in the North wall of the chancel. Stafford states that South Kyme had a minster, and Domesday states that South Kyme had two churches and a priest. The church is a simple, single cell, of 4 bays, the chancel being separated from the nave by a single buttress. Site of a moated manor house and post medieval garden. Scheduled.

+ / -