Hoe Hills

South Kesteven
Dowsby
Summary : Hoe Hills Group of 7 or 8 round barrows (sites of)
More information : [TF 1154 3044; TF 1158 3045; TF 1160 3044; TF 1164 3043; TF 1167 3042; TF 1171 3042] TUMULI [OE] (Sites of)

[TF 1158 3039] TUMULUS [OE] (1)

Hoe Hills, Little Dowsby, a group of seven round barrows. OS 1" (1864) shows six mounds. Visited, 1929, by C W Phillips (3), who reported five barrows in a row and a sixth, in the same alignment but destroyed, at TF 1171 3042 [see OS 6" 1906]. A seventh barrow, a few yards to the south is cut in half by a hedge: there is, also, a possible round barrow at TF 1167 3013: it is in corn and almost levelled. (2)(3)

The remaining features have now been ploughed out and the area is under crop. There is a heavy scatter of flint.
25" survey revised. (4)

Visible on the ground is an alignment of seven distinct features all well spread by the plough.
At TF 1154 3046, a flint scatter raised 0.1m.
TF 1158 3046, a mound 0.3m. high and 36.0m. diameter.
TF 1160 3045, a flint scatter raised 0.1m.
TF 1162 3045, a mound 0.2m. high and 20.0m. diam.
TF 1164 3045, a mound 0.3m. high and 25.0m. diam.
TF 1167 3044, a flint scatter on level ground.
TF 1171 3043, a flint scatter elevated 0.1m.
The mound at TF 1158 3040 cut by a drain is mainly on the north of it and attains a height of 0.3m. and c.30m diam. Further east at TF 1178 3045 is another mound 0.2m high and 25m in diameter [where Roman Urns found AD 1887 is published]. The possible site to the south is now under fruit bushes and could not be located. (5)

[TF 117 306] Two sherds of Bronze Age pottery, some waste flint and Romano-British pottery found on Hoe Hills barrow cemetery. (6)(7)

Hoe Hills barrow cemetery is an extensive cropmark complex which, at teh time of its evaluation,was only known from aerial survey and fieldwalking. The cemetery also included five square barrows.

Further investigation including the excavation of one barrow and part of a square barrow together with a further , more general, area. The excavation revealed that the putative square barrow was, in fact, an enclosure, whilst evidence from both areas covered all the periods from the Mesolithic to the Saxon and included both funerary and settlement remains, with secure ceramic dating. It was also considered that salt production was probably carried out on the site.

The cropmark complex extends well beyond the core of the barrow cemetery and appears to include features with both funerary and settlement associations. The density of these features, particularly to the north, makes any disentanglement of barrows virtually impossible. It may be that the site requires a large constraint area.

The site is sufferiing from plough erosion.

TF1150 3045 - possibel square barrow identified form aerial photographs. The interpretation of the cropmark may be erroneous, since excavations have included part of a so-called square barrow which proved to be an enclosure. (8)