City of Peterborough
Helpston
Grid Ref : TF1237004080
Summary : Excavation uncovered the site of a Roman courtyard villa dating from 2nd to 4th centuries AD. It appears that the villa began life modestly as a cottage, perhaps early in the 2nd century. Structural alterations were made and wings added in the 3rd and 4th centuries when the villa attained its maximum extent. At the height of its prosperity the villa appears to have been a large and palatial establishment with decorated walls and mosaics.
More information : (TF 12280416) Roman Villa (b) (Site of) (1)

At Helstone in a field called Pait Grounds, near Oxey Wood and Wood Lane, a square mosaic with a geometrical design in red, white, dark blue and yellow was discovered in December 1827 and copied, but the house to which it belonged was not explored. (2)

Excavations (at TF 12370408) after ploughing in 1964 exposed part of a tessellated pavement (a mosaic pavement discovered on this site is illustrated by E T A Artis (authy 2 (a)). Inf G F Dakin), has so far revealed 5 small rooms as well as a larger area of tessellation accompanied by small quantities of Nene Valley pottery of 3c&4c (3). Indications imply a large settlement, with substantial stone buildings: use of stone suggests importance. Probably a villa, though perhaps a temple. (3-4)

This, obviously major, Roman site is being excavated by Mr O'Brien, 4 Woodland Lea, Helpstone together with local volunteers, and no report is available. I have consulted Mr O'Brien but his knowledge of the site appear slim and he cannot, as yet, classify the buildings he is opening. At least 6 tessellated pavements are now exposed together with strong stone walls and there is a heavy surface scatter of pottery (classified as authy 3), tegulae, imbrices stone roofing slab and brick. The excavations are very neglected and no attempt has been made to shield, cover or preserve any of the pavements which are rapidly being destroyed by weather and the general public. See photographs. The property is owned by Milton Estates, Priestgate, Peterborough. Mr O'Brien holds the field on a peppercorn rent. The remains are difficult to classify in their present condition but the major building would seem to be a courtyard villa with probably ancillary quarters. (5)

After O'Brien's informal excavations, the site was abandoned and became a prey to the elements and treasure-hunters. Detailed reports of the excavations are not available. The Nene Valley Research Committee then referred the site to the DOE and before backfilling the site was surveyed by the RCHM. It appears that the villa began life modestly as a cottage, perhaps early in the 2nd century. Structural alterations were made and wings added in the 3rd and 4th centuries when the villa attained its maximum extent. At the height of its prosperity the villa appears to have been a large and palatial establishment with decorated walls and mosaics. See plan. (6)

CA 98 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (7)