The Hermitage

City of Peterborough
Peakirk
Grid Ref : TF1693706796
Summary : The Hermitage, a 12th century chapel rebuilt in the 15th century, restored in the 20th century. Tradition associates this site with the site of St Pega's cell, a Middle Saxon monastic establishment. Although a Saxon cross shaft fragment was within the nave until the start of the 21st century, there is no other physical evidence for a pre-a 12th century foundation. The documentary evidence for Pega comes from a biography of St Guthlac, who was said to be Pega's brother. Some authorities argue that the cell was more likely located at or near St Pega's church, which has Saxon work and may have been a minster, or Crowland Abbey (where Guthlac is said to have had a cell), although others argue that the "hermitage" site, then an islet in a wilderness area on the edge of the territory of the Abbott of Peterborough would have been an appropriate setting. The whereabouts of the fragment of the cross shaft noted above are at present (2010) unknown, it may have been sold by owners to a private collecter after being withdrawn from auction. Although the cross fragment is thought to date from the late 10th to early 11th century, it draws in part on earlier traditions of decoration that flourished between the late eighth century and 870.
More information : (TF 1694 0680) Hermitage (TI) (1)

The chapel is late 13th c and consists of nave and chancel only. In the 19th c it was in a ruinous condition and was restored c 1900. Pevsner states the nave is 15thc, but restored into a 13th c shape. A stone cross, known as St Pega's cross, of the 14th c is on the west gable. A pre-Conquest cross-shaft with dragon interlacing is in the chapel. (2-3)

The Hermitage, fully restored, is now in the grounds of a monastic order training college, and is in use as the college chapel. The Dark Age cross fragment is mounted on a wooden base within the nave. Permission to photograph was refused. (4)

The buidling housed an order of Anglican nuns, the Society of the Precious Blood from 1980-2001 but subsequently changed ownership. The whereabouts of the fragment of the cross shaft are at present (2010) unknown, it may have been sold by owners to a private collecter after being withdrawn from auction. The cross shaft probably dates to the late 10th or 11th century although it partly reflects earlier traditions of the "Peterborough Group" of stone carving (which flourished the late eighth century to about 870). It was made of Barnack limestone and measured about 52.3 cm in length and 24.5 wide at the base. It is not completely clear where the cross was originally found, though the find spot may have been beneath the floor of Peakirk Church. It was probably installed at the Hermitage Chapel between 1878 and 1885). (5)

The main documentary evidence for the religious Life of St. Pega (died about 719) is a biography of St. Guthlac (lived about 673-714). From this it can be deduced that Pega was Guthlac's sister and that they were related to the Mercian King Penda. Later descriptions, place-name evidence and local tradition links Pega to Peakirk (Pega's church- the "kirk" element being of Scandinavian origin from the time when the area was part of the Danelaw). The pre-conquest souces do not state exactly where the cell was except that is was less than a day's journey by boat from Crowland. At the time the "Hermitage" mound would have been an islet in Borough Fen (Peterborough Great Fen), a wilderness on the boundaries of the territory of the Abbott of Peterborough and would have been an appropriate type of site for an early medieval hermit, with parrallels to other island retreats elsewhere. Whilst Pega is thought to have died at Rome, it is possible that her local fame led to veneration at her possible former cell. Later, during the mid 10th century a monastery may have been established nearby to the west of the "Hermitage site". No physical evidence of a hermitage of Pega's time has been identified so far at the "hermitage" site. (6)