KINGERBY MANOR

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  KINGERBY HALL
DESCRIPTION + /

Kingerby Manor, a small country house, is located on the site of what was initially a motte and bailey castle and later a moated manorial residence. The motte and bailey castle was constructed sometime before 1216, in which year it was burned and ordered to be destroyed. In the 12th and 13th centuries, a planned village grew up around the castle, including an ecclesiatical complex around the nearby church (TF09SE10). Following its destruction, the motte was altered to form a platform for a moated manorial residence. In the 17th century, the village was depopulated, and in 1812 the manor house was demolished and replaced by the current Kingerby Manor. Built from ashlar and stucco, Kingerby Manor is three storeys high and five bays wide with a central entrance. It was altered in the 20th century.

+ / -