Kingerby Manor

West Lindsey
Osgodby
Grid Ref : TF0563092795
Summary : Kingerby Manor, a small country house, is located on the site of what was initially a motte and bailey castle and later a moated manorial residence. The motte and bailey castle was constructed sometime before 1216, in which year it was burned and ordered to be destroyed. In the 12th and 13th centuries, a planned village grew up around the castle, including an ecclesiatical complex around the nearby church (TF09SE10). Following its destruction, the motte was altered to form a platform for a moated manorial residence. In the 17th century, the village was depopulated, and in 1812 the manor house was demolished and replaced by the current Kingerby Manor. Built from ashlar and stucco, Kingerby Manor is three storeys high and five bays wide with a central entrance. It was altered in the 20th century.
More information : [TF 05649279] Moat [GT] (1)

The almost circular moat of Kingerby Manor stands inside the remains of a square earthwork of c. 15 acres. Two skeletons were found within the enclosure in 1800. A bronze armilla was found on the arm of one. (2-3)

A moated manorial site - published survey at 1/2500 revised.
Mr Young retains possession of the 'armilla' - a bronze pennanular bracelet, of simple, undecorated form, round in section with plain terminals, of M/LBA type - see GP : AO/63/18/6. He also has a sword found in 1821 in a field to the north of the house. It is a hanger or quillon dagger of probable 15th c. date - see GP : AO/63/23/6. The pennanular bracelet was found in 1805. (4)

A drawing of Kingerby Hall in 1795 shows a late Medieval, perhaps 14th or 15th century, two-storey wing at right angles to a Post Medieval house which may have incorporated or remodelled a Medieval hall range. This was replaced by the present hall and stables in about 1812.

Kingerby Hall stands within a broad-ditched, roughly square, inner enclosure of hardly more than moated proportions. On the S side the ditch has been partly filled and smoothed by landscaping for the early 19th century house, which nevertheless stands prominently on the elevated interior. On the N the ditch is still water-filled and the interior platform stands at least 2m above it and 1.5m above the outside ground level. This exceptional elevation of a large platform may have its origin in the levelling of a castle motte or, more plausibly, in a ringwork on the site. On the E lies an outer enclosure delineated on the N and E by a broad curved ditch and inner bank up to 2.5m high. This defensive aspect suggests that it is a surviving early bailey. The modern road from Kirkby turns sharply NW to follow the outside of the defences, and a broad flattened or hollowed strip, evidently trimming the ends of the ridge and furrow, must mark a similar road skirting the S and linking with the network of village roads further W. At the NW corner of the moat a ditch of similar proportions to the E bailey runs W with a fragment of inner bank surviving destruction by the stables. Its turn S and further alignment may be indicated by a low scarp ('a' on the plan). This scarp then turns E and defines the N side of the hollow through-way. The enclosure so formed may have comprised a second bailey that has been subsequently almost totally obliterated and landscaped. (5)

The southern half of the moat and possible outer bailey at
Kingerby, described by authority 5, were mapped as part of the RCHME: Lincolnshire NMP. The northern half was covered by trees on available air photographs.
(Morph Nos. LI.514.11.1 - 11.2)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.
(6)

Initially the site of a motte and bailey castle and later moated enclosure, it is now occupied by Kingerby Hall, built in 1812 . The motte and bailey castle was constructed sometime before 1216, in which year it was burned and ordered to be destroyed. In the 12th and 13th centuries, a planned village grew up around the castle, including an ecclesiatical complex around the nearby church (TF09SE10). Following its destruction, the motte was altered to form a platform for a moated manorial residence. In the 17th century, the village was depopulated, and in 1812 the manor house was demolished and replaced by Kingerby Hall. (7)

These are additional sources of information. (8-10)

Kingerby Manor is a small country house built in 1812 with 20th century alterations. Built from ashlar and stucco, it is three storeys high and five bays wide with a central entrance. Please see listed building description for further details. (11)

Kingerby Manor is said to have been the ancestral home of the Young family. (12)