BARLINGS ABBEY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  OXENEY ABBEY
DESCRIPTION + /

Premonstratensian abbey, also known as Oxeney Abbey. Founded in 1154-5 by Ralph de Haya, first on a site called Barling Grange, (TF07SE37), but soon after on the island of Oxeney in the same parish. After the Lincolnshire Rising, the abbot, who was also the suffragen bishop, and 6 of the canons, were executed, the abbey being suppressed by attainder in 1537. A section of the abbey wall remains. Earthworks surrounding the site include fishponds and an extensive drainage system as well as the remains of a 17th century house and gardens. The wall part is from the early 14th century and is believed to be a part which stood between the nave and the north aisle. The wall was built of coursed limestone ashlar and limestone rubble. The north east respond has three rolls, the central one is large and filleted, alternating with two small fluted shafts, all of which have rich stiff-leaf capitals with acorns, abaci and the springing of a sexpartite filleted rib vault above. There are two roof corbels above and a fragmentary string course.

+ / -