NOCTON PARK PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The buried and earthwork remains of a house of Augustinian canons founded in the early 12th century and dissolved in 1536. In 1569-70 Sir Henry Stanley, Lord Strange, constructed a secular house from the monastic ruins. At the end of the 17th century the house was abandoned and the buildings were finally dismantled. In the eastern part of the monument is a series of substantial earthworks bounded on the north and east by a steep bank in which the remains of a stone wall are buried; this bank represents part of the boundary of the priory's inner precinct. The remainder of the precinct boundary extends as a buried feature into the western part of the monument. At the middle of the eastern side of the precinct are the earth-covered foundations of a long rectangular building aligned east-west; this has been interpreted as the monastic church. Adjacent to the west end of the church is a raised area where further earthworks define a large rectangular building thought to represent the remains of the post-Dissolution house. The monastic cloisters are thought to have been located adjacent to the south side of the church in an area which was subsequently levelled during the creation of a series of descending south-facing terraces, probably to serve as gardens for the post-Dissolution house. Scheduled.

+ / -