BUTT MOUND AND FOLK MOOT BOWL BARROWS

DESCRIPTION + /

Two bowl barrows, known as Butt Mound and Folk Moot, situated in Butt Lees approximately 250 metres and 330 metres west of St Denys' Church. Butt Mound bowl barrow, which has a mound which survives to a height of nearly 1 metre, was formerly circular but has been curtailed slightly on the north side and now measures 12 metres by 9.5 metres. The encircling quarry dicth is no longer visible above the ground but is thought to survive as a buried feature. Folk Moot bowl barrow has a mound which survives to a height of over 2 metres. Formerly circular in shape, the mound has been curtailed slightly on the north side and now measures 19 metres by 16 metres. The encircling quarry ditch has been largely infilled and is now visible as a shallow depression up to 8 metres wide on the north and north east sides of the mound; elsewhere it will survive as a buired feature. Limited archaeological excavation of the mound in 1933 revealed pottery fragments thought to be Middle Bronze Age in date, and burnt stones in the upper part of the mound indicating that it was later reused as a base for bonfires. The barrows are two of a group of four mounds which were recorded in Butt Lees in the early 20th century. They appear to represent the remains of a Bronze Age barrow cemetery which, in the early medieval period, served to mark the boundary between the villages of Silkby and Willoughby. The surviving mounds are thought to have been reused as archery butts in the medieval and post-medieval periods. The Folk Moot may also have been reused as a beacon or as a meeting place for village festivities. Scheduled.

+ / -