TEMPLE FARM

DESCRIPTION + /

The Preceptory of Knights Templars at Aslackby was founded early in the reign of Henry II, for in 1164 the church of Aslackby with its chapel was presented to the Templars by Hubert de Rye. After the order was suppressed in 1308-12 the property passed to Temple Bruer. The round church still stood during the 18th century, and "Temple" farmhouse was built out of the ruins. The embattled square gatehouse tower at the south end was taken down as dangerous in 1891. The only remains are a few pieces of ornamental stonework built into the modernized 18th century farmhouse. There are no standing remains of this preceptory. The ornamental stones in the farmhouse are corbel heads built into the south gable. An examination of all available air photography revealed no evidence of earthworks associated with the preceptory of Knights Templars.

+ / -