Heydour Castle

South Kesteven
Heydour
Grid Ref : TF0073039700
Summary : The remains of a medieval ringwork and bailey, buildings, fish ponds and mounds seen as earthworks. It is thought to have been a moated mansion in its later stages. Scheduled.
More information : TF 00733970 Castle (NR) (Site of) (NAT). (1)

West of the church at Heydour are traces of the foundations of a large moated mansion or castle supposed to have been built in the reign of Stephen, by one of the Bussey family, who were resident here till about 1609. (2-8)

Published survey 1:2500 revised. (9)

A ring castle with bailey to the south, main entrance to the west, and minor adjacent earthworks indicating external and probably contemporary occupation. The complex is situated about 97m above sea level in a commanding position and occupies some 8 acres.
Within the platformed ring the grassed over stone foundations of buildings may be traced attaining a maximum height of 0.4m. The accompanying ditch has a maximum depth of 1.6m; the platform rising to 2.6m above the ditch bottom and the bailey being entered across a wide causeway. The court itself is now, in the main, contained by a scarp with a maximum height of 0.6m; although a fragmentary bank is evident to the south and west. A portion of the bailey ditch, shown on the original OS 25", is now infilled. There has been much adjacent disturbance as a result of early farming activity, and the whole site is now under permanent pasture.

The overall impression is that the internal buildings denote the final phase of the earthwork, which doubtless originated as a simple defensive ring, and their extent suggests a substantial establishment. No historical, or surface evidence of either a curtain or gatehouse was found, suggesting that in its latter stages the previously suggested "moated mansion" was probably correct. No note of crenellation has been found. The low height of the central enclosed area precludes a motte classification; nor is there evidence that such a feature ever existed.
Published survey (1:2500 AM) revised. (10)

The Medieval ringwork and bailey and associated features referred to by the previous authorities were seen as earthworks and have been mapped from good quality air photographs.

The ringwork was visible as a raised circular platform, with a
diameter of 75m, surrounded by a substantial ditch. This was
centred at TF 0072 3969. A causeway at the south of the ringwork appears to have been the Medieval access. A western causeway is more insubstantial and appears to relate to a modern trackway that cuts across the ringwork. Remains of buildings were visible within the ringwork as rectilinear enclosures defined by low, earth covered, remains of walls. The buildings are arranged along the
north west and east sides of the ringwork and are centred at
TF 0074 3970, TF 0071 3972 and TF 0069 3969. These could relate to a Medieval use of the ringwork and not just a Post Medieval phase, when the ringwork possibly served as a moat, as suggested by the previous authority. Attached to the north side of the ringwork are what appear to be a series of fishponds and drainage features related to the feeding of the moat. These are centred at TF 0073 3977. Two conjoined mounds of unknown date or function were visible adjacent to the ring work centred at TF 0069 3977.

Attached to the south side of the ringwork is a bailey defined by a
low bank. The 'court' , in front of the ring work, defined by the
bailey has a diameter of 90m and is centred at TF 0073 3964. No features were discernible in the 'court'. (Morph No. LI.842.1.1-5)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (11)