LAPFORD ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  NEMETO STATIO, NEMETOSTATIO
DESCRIPTION + /

Two distinct Roman military works. The smaller fort is about 1.9 hectares (4.5 acres) in area, and is entirely within the the larger, which is either a camp or campaign-base up to 8 hectares (19.2 acres) in extent. The south side can be easily traced for 100 metres, but beyond that point it has been ploughed out and the air photographs do not reveal its course. The west side can be traced along its entire length, except where it is overlain by farmbuildings and modern terraces. Immediately north of these and the lane its followed by a modern hedge for a short distance and it is thereafter clear for a further 90 metres to the site of the northwest angle. The northern side has all but vanished, it seems to have run along the very edge of the pronounced scarp which falls to the River Yeo beneath. The position of the northeast and eastern side is not yet known. The site may be that of Nemetestatio, documented in the Ravenna cosmography.

+ / -