City of Peterborough
Thornhaugh
Grid Ref : TF0763000460
Summary : Excavation and pipe-laying uncovered the probable remains of a winged corridor villa and iron working furnaces; occupation of the site from the 2nd-4th centuries AD.
More information : (TF 0774 0046) Roman ironworks shown an Artis' map. (1)

Parts of two rooms and the corridor of a house at Sacrewell Lodge (Name TF 076 009) were dug out in 1928 by a party from Oundle School. (2)

The sites of two extensive Roman buildings have been found on Sacrewell Farm. Pottery and coins ploughed up ranged from the 2nd - 4th c. (3)

(Area cent. TF 0755 0037) Roman house, pavements etc. Much wall-plaster and pottery. (4)

Part of a Roman tombstone was found in 1949 in ploughing near the site of Roman buildings in the Field N of Thornhaugh Brook on Sacrewell Farm (Area TF 076 003). Now in the possession of Mr W S. Abbott. Sacrewell Farm Thornhaugh. (5)

"Humaniora" 8 1929 gives no precise siting information. Mr Waller of Sacrewell Mill stated that he had worked at the farm since 1929 and indicated that the excavations took place in an area centred to TF 076 004. A heavy scatter of RB pottery and building debris centred to TF 07638 00460 indicates the site of the Roman building. (6)

TF 077005 Extensive Romano-British structural features were uncovered during the construction of a major water supply pipeline. At least four buildings represented by one course of herringbone pitched limestone footings were noted. Additional short lengths of footings suggested further buildings. Patches of mortared floor, large quantities of tile, mortar, opus signinum, nails and some painted wall plaster were spread overt he site. Eight ironworking furnaces and associated raking areas were also found close to the buildings. "The finds suggest a period of occupation from the mid 2nd to the late 4th century AD. A winged villa is implied by the general layout of the buildings". (7)

CA 165 Parts of two rooms and corridor of a house dug out by Oundle School in 1928. Pottery and coins od 2nd-4th centuries AD and much wall plaster. (8)